California Paid Sick Leave and Wage Statement Compliance
[…] (DLSE 2006-07-06). The DLSE approved electronic pay stubs provided:
- Employees can elect to receive paper wage statements at any time
- Electronic wage statements have all required information under section 226(a)
- Access is secure and free, with the ability to print or download at no cost
- Terminals or other means to access are provided at the workplace for employees without computers or printers
- Employers keep electronic copies for at least three years
The opinion letter specifically recognized that, under Labor Code section 8, a “[w]riting includes any form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means.” Thus, electronic wage statements qualify as “statements in writing” so long as employees can print or ask for paper copies. Critically, if an employee cannot reasonably print their own records, the employer must provide a physical copy.
Compliance Advice